Sunday, October 30, 2011
[…] That is because any legal advice that a fiduciary obtains has traditionally been considered to have been obtained for the benefit of the persons for whom the person was acting as a fiduciary (e.g., the beneficiaries of a trust when a trustee obtained legal advice regarding administration of the trust.)

But the legislature overruled that common law exception in the newly created Florida Statutes Section 90.5021, which makes communications between an attorney and a fiduciary "privileged and protected from disclosure under s. 90.502 to the same extent as if the client were not acting as a fiduciary."  At the same time, the legislature amended Florida Statutes Section 733.212(2)(b) to require that Notices of Adminstration include a statement informing beneficiaries that "that the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in s. 90.5021 applies with respect to the personal representative and any